close
close
01637 861 005 JOIN OUR PORTFOLIO

Cookie settings

Below you can choose which kind of cookies you allow on this website. Click on the "Save cookie settings" button to apply your choice.

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction and terms
2. Who we are and how to contact us
3. Your rights
4. The data we collect about you
5. How your data will be used
6. Third parties
7. Where your data is held
8. Legitimate interest & marketing
9. Applications to work for us
10. Data rentention
11. Data deletion
12. Data correction
13. Data inspection
14. Changes
15. Complaints

1. INTRODUCTION AND TERMS

Beach Retreats Holidays Limited (“We “or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together, and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

2. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

2.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Beach Retreats Holidays Limited, registered company number 10780249. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:
FAO: Privacy Officer
Beach Retreats Holidays Limited
On the Beach
Watergate Bay
Cornwall
TR8 4AA
Tel: 01637 861005 and ask to speak to the privacy officer.
Email: privacy@beachretreats.co.uk

3. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Laws your rights are:
3.1 To be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.
3.2 Access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.
3.3 Rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.
3.4 Erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten.
3.5 Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.
3.6 Data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.
3.7 Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.
3.8 Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

4. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4.1 We collect and process Personal Data. Typically the Personal Data we collect and process will include name, address and email address but we may collect and/or process other Personal Data from time to time. It also may include IP address and cookies of your visit to websites.
4.2 We only collect data from you directly or via third parties (see Third Parties below).

5. HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED

5.1 We use information held about you to:
5.1.1 ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;
5.1.2 provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by Legitimate Interest);
5.1.3 carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
5.1.4 allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.
5.1.5 carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure; and
5.1.6 notify you about changes to our services
5.2 We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you.

6. THIRD PARTIES

6.1 We will keep your information within the organisation except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.
6.2 Please see below the list which sets out the categories of recipients of personal data.
SERVICE PROVIDED

  • IT Support Services
  • Email Provider
  • Secure document disposal service
  • Internal HR systems provider
  • Banks
  • Email marketing platforms
  • Cleaning Services
  • Maintenance Services
  • Accountants
  • Solicitors

6.3 In addition third parties may provide us with Personal Data and they should only do so where the law allows them to.

7. WHERE YOUR DATA IS HELD

Any digital data that contains your personal data is stored within the European Economic Area, or with Privacy Shield (or equivalent) registered organisations who have confirmed their compliance with the GDPR regulations.

8. LEGITIMATE INTEREST & MARKETING

8.1 Where we use Legitimate Interests we will record our decision and our method on making this decision.
8.2 If you are an existing contact or customer we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by post or electronic means only if you have consented to this. You can choose to not receive these types of communication by contacting us.

9. APPLICATIONS TO WORK FOR US

If you apply to work for us (directly or indirectly) in any role (including volunteers) we may receive data about you from third parties. In addition, we will keep the details of your application and any additional information provided to us by you or others during your application so that we can keep you informed of future opportunities that you may be interested in. If you do not wish for us to keep your details for this reason, please let us know by contacting us using the details provided in this policy.

10. DATA RETENTION

Our data retention policy is dictated by the Data Protection Laws and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

11. DATA DELETION

Under Data Protection Laws you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy.

12. DATA CORRECTION

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.

13. DATA INSPECTION

13.1 We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a formal request under the Data Protection Laws. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).
13.2 The information we supply will:
13.2.1 confirm that your data is being processed;
13.2.2 verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;
13.2.3 confirm the categories of personal data being processed;
13.2.4 confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed; and
13.2.5 let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form.
13.3 Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.
13.4 If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
13.5 In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

14. CHANGES

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents.

15. COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By browsing or using the services we provide on the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the memory of your device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device’s memory.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website

  • [__cfduid] – Cloudflare – used for back-up and website continuity. Expires after 1 year.

Statistical and marketing cookies.

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • [_ga] expires after 2 years, [_gid], [_dc_gtm_UA-#] expire at the end of each session, [_dc_gtm_UA-2306549-9], Google Analytics.
  • [vuid] expires at the end of each session, Vimeo.
  • [#.gif], [_te_], [ads/ga-audiences], [ads_userlists/#], [collect], [ul_cb/sync], [w/1.0/sd], [test_cookie], [cm/o/out], [cm/l/out], [cm/b/out] expire at the end of each session and are used to track behaviour via Google tag manager.
  • [gwcc], expires after 3 months and are used to track behaviour via Google tag manager.
  • [_adroll], [ar_v4], [c], [i], [tuuid], [tuuid_lu] [w/1.0/sd], expire after 1 year and are used to track behaviour via Google tag manager.
  • [ck1], [rlas3], [rtn1-z] expire after 179 days and are used to track behaviour via Google tag manager.
  • [IDE] expire and  after 2 years and are used to track behaviour via Google tag manager.
  • [fr], expires after each session, used by Facebook to track users.
  • [gwcc] – Google website call conversions.

Functionality cookies.

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • [YourSearch] to remember search criteria and allow refinement of search criteria, and expires at the end of each session.
  • [br_cookie_notification_seen] – cookie bar notification seen and expires after 1 year.
  • [_ok], [okbk], [okck], [_okdetect], [_oklk], [wcsid] expire at the end of each session and are used by our live chat tool, Olark.
  • [hblid], [olfsk] expire after two years and are used by our live chat tool, Olark.
  • [_framestore_.stores.olfsk#], [@@History/@@scroll|#] are persistent and are used by our live chat tool, Olark.
  • [br_owners] – Remember owner login details.

To find out more about how to manage cookies through your chosen browser go to: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the storage of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Website terms of use

Access to and use of the Beach Retreats website is provided subject to the following terms of use.

Your use of this website is deemed to be acceptance by you of our terms of use.

This website is copyrighted. Any content found within the pages of www.beachretreats.co.uk may not be copied, reproduced or downloaded except for non-commercial personal or educational purposes. Any attempt to download, copy, transmit or change material for any commercial use is strictly prohibited without prior written consent from Beach Retreats Holidays Limited.

The unauthorised modification (including deleting from or adding to) of any part of this website is strictly prohibited. We cannot be held responsible for the content of any other websites to which we publish a link from www.beachretreats.co.uk.

Beach Retreats Holidays Limited makes every effort to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. We cannot, however, guarantee that your use of this website will not cause damage to your PC. We cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of using this website.

This website may only be used for lawful purposes and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of or restrict the use of the website by any third party. Any unauthorised attempt to disrupt the service provided by this website is strictly prohibited.


Last updated May 2018


SELECT ARRIVE AND DEPART DATES

YOUR PARTY SIZE

 CANCEL
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10+ ANY

BEDROOMS

 CANCEL
1 2 3 4 5 6+ ANY

PET FRIENDLY?

 CANCEL
YES NO

Our website uses cookies to give you the best user experience. Cookies allow us to remember your choices, collect statistics and display content tailored to you. By using our website you agree to the use of these cookies. To find out more, or configure your settings, visit cookie policy.